Well-known beneficial effects according to folk traditions
- sea buckthorn berry strengthens the immune system due to its high vitamin C content
- has a beneficial effect on the stomach and metabolism
- slows atherosclerosis
- accelerates wound healing.
The active substance in the product
Supportive areas of activity of sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides): digestive system-metabolic processes, respiratory system, musculoskeletal joints, immune system infection, inflammation, cardiovascular system, skin, eyes, gynecology, urology, oncology.
Due to its high vitamin content, the consumption of sea buckthorn marrow supports, roborizes and rejuvenates the whole body. It nourishes the body with essential vitamins and unsaturated fatty acids. It has an active fat-dissolving effect, therefore it is an excellent drink for weight loss and detoxification cures, it primarily regenerates and cleanses the liver. Due to its high antioxidant content, it inhibits the formation of tumor cells, cell regenerating, recommended as an adjunct to therapy for cancer patients, immune-boosting, consumed during epidemics, protects against infections, reduces allergic reactions (hay fever), strengthens the nervous system, has a calming, stress-relieving effect.
Due to its antioxidant properties, it inhibits the adhesion of platelets, which provides cardiovascular protection against the cell-destroying effects of free radicals. It is recommended especially for diabetics with central nervous system disorders due to vitamin F deficiency. Sea buckthorn fruit and seed oil can be used to enhance tired eyes (neon light, monitor), sensitivity to light, improve the light tolerance of the eye and prevent harmful effects.
Sea buckthorn berry flesh and seeds contain both valuable oil. Sea buckthorn oil is indispensable in the home pharmacy of all families due to its antibacterial effect, as it can be used effectively in case of sore throat and tonsillitis, rhinitis. Valuable sterols, especially sitosterol, are found in sea buckthorn seed oil, which has antiseptic, anesthetic and anti-inflammatory, analgesic effects. When applied topically, sea buckthorn oil is an excellent tissue regenerator, accelerating wound healing. It is especially recommended for the treatment of eczema, burns and frostbite, cut wounds and radiation burns.
It is an essential ingredient in any detoxification treatment, as it has a beneficial effect on gastric diseases, gastric and duodenal ulcers, gastritis and inflammation of the intestines, as well as an effective agent for the treatment of hemorrhoids, as well as an important liver protective effect. Highly exfoliating, a common ingredient in Scandinavian cosmetics. It improves the functions of the heart, the condition of blood vessels, protects from harmful UV rays, increases physical and mental performance when consumed as a cure, and is a useful resource for athletes.